Talk:Death Star

From Imperial Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Incorrect capitalisation is irritating. Where does 'HyperMatter' come from? :) It seems the consensus is that the different-looking station in ROTS isn't the DS1, also. --Stark 17:45, 7 November 2007 (EST)

It's the Confederacy's "Great Weapon" not the DS that is seen at the end of ROTS. --Wild Karrde 22:51, 7 November 2007

  • Can someone with the required EU knowledge edit the DS1 history section? With the Maw and all the prototypes etc there's a pretty good timeline, but I don't know what it is. And SAX, seriously, if you don't know what you're talking about, stop posting. The thing in ROTS wasn't the DS1, get over it. --Stark 18:48, 7 November 2007 (EST)
  • Duly Noted. --BountyHunterSAx
    • There's heaps of articles I'd like to put shit in, but I don't know enough (like this one, with the EU and Tarkins Eye and all that shit). :) Someone'll fill in the gaps later. --Stark 18:55, 7 November 2007 (EST)
  • If we look at the DS1 compared to the DS2 in terms of volume, the DS2 is roughly 177 times larger than the DS1. I don't know where this "twice the size" shit came from. Even the diameter is around 5 and a half times larger. Also, it didn't take the Empire 20 years to make the DS1, they had a lot of prototypes and research completed in that 20 years, so maybe we should change that. -- Lord Relvenous
    • You're absolutely right, that section is legacy from SaX's wookie-ransacking. Be my guest if you want to re-write it. --Stark 05:24, 9 November 2007 (EST)
  • rewrote the entry on the first Death Star. I used the Star Wars Databank as my main source. I don't really have time to write the entry on the DSII. I'll go back later and add sources and the rest of the entry. --Lord Relvenous
    • After looking at what I wrote, and the way the page is constructed, I think we could probably split this page into two, one for the Death Star, and another for the Death Star II --Lord Relvenous

Gravitaitonal Binding Energy and You

Um, isn't the gravitational binding energy of a planet exactly the energy needed to move the planet bits at such speed to "ensure the pieces go far apart enough that they do not coalesce again"? --Wyrm 21:42, 9 November 2007 (EST)

  • went ahead and did it, and expanded the Calculations section --Wyrm

Scope/Structure issue

I think the Battle of Endor, along with the Battle of Naboo, Yavin, and Hoth should each be their own separate page. Mainly because there is a lot of information about those battles and even some speculation (such as how Star Trek might have fared in their shoes) which only fits under that topic. Does anyone else think that the Battle of Endor section from here should be reduced/removed and put instead as the Battle of Endor page, with a link? --BountyHunterSAx 15:05, 11 November 2007 (EST)

  • The battles of Endor and Yavin surely can have their own page, this page does not exclude taht possibility. The information posted here is not a synapsis of the whole battle, really, just what pertains to the death star, with a little background included. There needs to at least be something about those battles in this page, and if you want to go and rewrite all that information and move what I have written somewhere else, be my guest, just be ready for me to move it back if what you wrote isn;t an improvement. --Lord Relvenous 23:46, 13 November 2007 (EST)
    • Just pointing out - I didn't move or re-write it; just posted a link since the person who *did* move it forgot to. --BountyHunterSAx 02:46, 14 November 2007 (EST)

As a sort of tangent to the structure point - is there a way we can use a template for the specifications instead of making them their own section? The same way that the Battle of Endor page uses one? --BountyHunterSAx 12:44, 25 November 2007 (EST)

¿Does anyone know, from a canon-source, ¿where the trench with the exhaust-port is?, on the first DeathStar?

I believe that it might be near the northern pole; but frankly however, I do not know.

Ŭalabio‽ 21:48, 21 November 2007 (EST)

I seem to recall it being near northern pole from the briefing animation in the movie itself. I can't recall if Dodonna specifically mentioned the area, though. It definitely was not at the equator, though. -- Mad 11:36, 22 November 2007 (EST)

Second Death Star Power Output

I took the time to do a volume comparision of the two death stars, assumed that there was a similar power output per cubic meter of volume, and crunched the numbers to get the results. I then pluged that result in to figure out how long it would take to achieve 1e38 joules, and got a figure of roughly 93 minutes. Any problems with 'original research'?--Vehrec 10:33, 5 January 2008 (EST)

  • There's nothing wrong with original research, but I think there might be some official statement of the recharge time for the DS2's superlaser, so your 93 minute figure may be invalid (and, by association, your overall power estimate). --Ted C 15:44, 6 January 2008 (EST)
I've modified these figures in line with the relative sizes of the reactors estimated at SWTC: Captain Seafort 19:01, 2 January 2009 (UTC)

"Here is something I found on Spacebattles, tell me what you think of it: A hamster running on a wheel produces around 0.8 watts of power (enough for 2 superbright LEDs). In a day's worth of running (non-stop... dedicated little bastard) that comes to 69.1 kJ of energy.

Assuming the Death Star superlaser is doing the DET thing and firing 2.5e32 joules, and you want to charge it up over the course of one day, that requires... um... 3.62e27 dedicated bastard hamsters. For the original 160km Death Star, that works out to a power density of 1.69 trillion hamsters per cubic meter." Daedalus-01 08:53, 3 January 2009 (UTC)

Amusing, but I don't see any reason to put it in the article here. --Ted C 13:59, 3 January 2009 (UTC)
Just felt like putting it on the talk page. Daedalus-01